That Was A Great Surprise

27 04 2008

Posted By Yousef

I came back from the shalaih around 6pm and was exhausted from racing and avoiding cars on Fhaiheel highway. I went directly to my room to find this bag on the ground near the door, I looked at it and didn’t know what it is, I assumed it belonged to Mom so I went to bed and lied down. As I was lying there I kept looking at the bag near the door, it looked familiar, I can read Kodak and I see Ashraf is written there too.. “what a coincidence! I was there just 2 days ago” I thought. Then suddenly my eyes 😯 as it sunk in, and in less than a second I found myself standing over the bag looking down, trying to take a peek at whats inside.

It was gift-wrapped and backpack-shaped! This means that someone read my post and in less than 48 hours bought the bag for me, wrapped it and sent it??? πŸ˜€ I wanna know who did this! I took it out and placed it on the bed, there was a little note there, I read it and suddenly felt very ill, then hot, then plain embarrassed.

Someone at Ashraf read my post (I wonder who that might be? πŸ˜› ) and was nice enough to go out of their way and send me this amazing gift.

I love it. And I really really appreciate it πŸ™‚ Thank you so much!!

Ashraf’s Website.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

21 responses

27 04 2008
Cat

3al baraka πŸ™‚

27 04 2008
7zaya

Wow! What a great marketing move. Shows they’re in line with the youth in Kuwait by responding to a blog and shows great customer service/generosity by sending you a gift and shows marketing savvy as well because I’ll bet they thought you’d post about this!

Way to go Ashraf!

27 04 2008
Labeba

Ω„ΩŠΨͺΩƒ Ω…ΨͺΩ…Ω†ΩŠ Ψ§Ω„Ψ¬Ω†Ψ© يا يوسف

27 04 2008
BB

wow, good 4 u πŸ˜€
I LOVE surprises :)))

Ψ΅Ψ§Ψ¬Ω‡ يا Ω„Ψ¨ΩŠΨ¨Ω‡

27 04 2008
pink

bs shloon how did they knw ur address if they didnt contact u?

27 04 2008
Sunshine

Aww that’s cute!! I love surprises more than anything else!!

27 04 2008
Rose Gold

ee wallah so2al wajeeh ya pink !!!!
Shlooon ??

27 04 2008
::: ShoSho :::

waw congrats!!!

Now I hope someone reads my wishlist ( http://shayouma.com/wish-list-card/ ) and buys me an island lool!

27 04 2008
loco

wa 3aala nyatkom terza’3ooon πŸ™‚

27 04 2008
5ermesS

Congrats dude πŸ˜€
7asafa 9bgoone “ee 6al” ;pP
Next time post about ur fantacy car ;p

27 04 2008
Yousef

Cat Ibarik feech πŸ™‚

7zaya their business is more than 50 years old mashallah, ofcourse they’re smart πŸ™‚ And I really don’t think they were expecting something in return when they did it. but yeah, its very important to listen to blogs nowadays if you want more success.

Labeba hehehehe ee wallaah 7asafa πŸ˜€

BB me too πŸ™‚

pink & Rose Gold One of the owners knows me πŸ™‚

Sunshine i love good surprises bs!! πŸ˜›

::: ShoSho ::: The harry potter collection is not out of reach. Amazon’s DVD collection and the Island? LOL ily itha7ik ina giltay “probably not happening” about il island, but not the DVD collection.. Do you actually believe that there is a chance it could happen? πŸ˜›

loco shift shloon

5ermesS hehehehehehe sbogooch ha? yallah wafartay πŸ˜›

27 04 2008
miss ghesquiere

cuuuuuuuute!! where’s ashraf?

27 04 2008
Mark

Ashraf are sooooo cool!

28 04 2008
Yousef

miss ghesquiere There is one near the sheraton, you take the first right after the sheraton and go straight a head until you see it on your right. and there is one in Muhallab Mall and Dar Al Awady Mall.

Mark Agreed πŸ™‚ they’re amazing!

28 04 2008
Labeba

يوسف Ω…Ω† Ψ΅Ψ¬Ωƒ Ψ§Ω„Ψ΄ΩŠΨ±Ψ§ΨͺΩˆΩ† Ψ¨Ψ΄Ψ±Ω‚ΨŒ ΨΉΩŠΩ„ ΩˆΩŠΩ† Ψ§Ω„Ψ¬Ψ¨Ω„Ψ©

28 04 2008
Yousef

Labeba hehehehehe fashla fashla wallah.. ana 3indy anything after the 1st ring road is sharg πŸ˜€

ok I should edit my comment now.. Thank You πŸ˜€

28 04 2008
::: ShoSho :::

LoL ok never mind the Amazon, I accept donations for the island πŸ˜›

29 04 2008
HKR

Ashraf … Is the best when its comes to printing stuff and accessories 4 cameras…

30 04 2008
Yousef

::: ShoSho ::: hehehe ee now shway ahwan πŸ˜›

HKR yeah I agree. I like their accessories and obviously I really liked the bag lol.

28 05 2008
mohammed

yusuf any idea on how much it costs? i am very intrested in buying one,do they sell canon EOS range cameras as well? problem is that i am very poor with street names in kuwait and am sure ill get lost once i go to Kuwait city.

28 05 2008
Yousef

mohammed The bag costs around 22kd. Ashraf does not sell Canon cameras, they sell Nikon. Go look at their cameras and try them out.

Here, call the closest showroom to your place and get whatever information you need πŸ™‚

SALMIYA SHOWROOM
Salmiya.
Tel No. (965) – 5731372

SHARQ SHOPPING MALL
Sharq
Tel No. (965) ? 2401530

AL MUHALLAB SHOWROOM
Hawalli
Tel No. 2616593

DAR AL AWADI SHOWROOM
Dar Al Awadi
Tel No. 2412180 / 1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: